Manitoba Clydesdale Club Heading

2009 Manitoba Clydesdale Classic

Austin, Manitoba, Canada
Judge: Mr. Darryl Horn, Virden, MB.

Hitch Classes

Two Year Old Cart (5 entries)
1. Leone Moore, Moore Farms, Wayne Moore & Family, MacGregor, MB
2. Gord Campbell, Riverside Clydesdales, Gord & Fay Campbell, Fawcett, AB
3. Brad Delgaty, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB
4. Rick Kachur, RK Clydesdales, Rick Kachur, Langenburg, SK
5. Clarke Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB

Junior Team Class (combined age 5 years) (1 entry)
1. Clarke Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB


Corinne Betteridge
Corinne Betteridge - 1st Place in Ladies Single Cart


Ladies’ Single Cart (12 entries)
1. Corinne Betteridge, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB
2. Linda Banga, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB
3. Janet Blackstock, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
4. Sherry Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
5. Fay Campbell, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB
6. Jacquie Fargo-Ruthven, Fargo & Rocky Road Clydesdales, Rob Fargo & Family, Kennedy, SK

Lady Driver Team (12 entries)
1. Janet Blackstock, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
2. Jacquie Fargo-Ruthven, Fargo & Rocky Road Clydesdales, Rob Fargo & Family, Kennedy, SK
3. Tara Delgaty - Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
4. Jane Jardine, RK Clydesdales, Rick Kachur, Langenburg, MB
5. Anna Jardine, Cranbrook Clydesdales, Neil & Barb Jardine & Family, Brookdale, MB
6. Fay Campbell, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB

Tandem Class (8 entries)
1. Gord Campbell, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB
2. Harvey MacFarlane, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
3. Clarke Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
4. Brad Delgaty, Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
5. Neil Jardine, Cranbrook Clydesdales, Neil & Barb Jardine & Family, Brookdale, MB
6. Scott Banga, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB

Best Matched, Mannered, Dressed & Driven Team (12 entries)
1. Janet Blackstock, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
2. Sherry Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
3. Rob Fargo, Fargo & Rocky Road Clydesdales, Rob Fargo & Family, Kennedy, SK
4. Brad Delgaty, Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
5. Charity Martin, Blaine & Trinda Martin & Family, Boulder Bluff Clydesdales, Strathclair, MB
6. Allan Betteridge, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB

Team of Registered Mares (1 entry)
1. Chris Arthur, Gentrice Farms Ltd, Chris Arthur, Brandon, MB

Light Draft Team (12 entries)
1. Linda Banga, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB
2. Allan Betteridge, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB
3. Pam Wushke, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
4. Clarke Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
5. Brad Delgaty, Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
6. Bruce Sharpe, Burdock Clydesdales, Bruce Sharpe, Minnedosa, MB

Heavy Draft Team (9 entries)
1. Jacquie Fargo-Ruthven, Fargo & Rocky Road Clydesdales, Rob Fargo & Family, Kennedy, SK
2. Sherry Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
3. Gord Campbell, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB
4. Doug Jardine, Cranbrook Clydesdales, Neil & Barb Jardine & Family, Brookdale, MB
5. Ian Morrison, Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
6. Pam Wushke, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK

Manitoba Hydro Unicorn (12 entries)
1. Harvey MacFarlane, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
2. Neil Jardine, Cranbrook Clydesdales, Neil & Barb Jardine & Family, Brookdale, MB
3. Clarke Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
4. Brad Delgaty, Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
5. Allan Betteridge, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB
6. Rick Kachur, RK Clydesdales, Rick Kachur, Langenburg, SK


Jane Jardine - first place Amateur Four Horse Hitch

1st Place Amateur Four Horse Hitch - Jane Jardine, Brookdale, Manitoba

Amateur Four Horse Hitch (5 entries)
1. Jane Jardine, Cranbrook Clydesdales, Neil & Barb Jardine & Family, Brookdale, MB
2. Allan Betteridge, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB
3. Chris Arthur, Gentrice Farms Ltd, Chris Arthur, Brandon, MB
4. Janet Blackstock, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
5. Kelsi Tarr, Keyhole Ranch, Earnie & Sandy Tarr & Family, Kennedy, SK


First place four horse hitch
1st Place Four Horse Hitch - Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, Alberta

Feed-Rite Four Horse Hitch (10 entries)
1. Gord Campbell, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB
2. Brad Delgaty, Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
3. Rob Fargo, Fargo & Rocky Road Clydesdales, Rob Fargo & Family, Kennedy, SK
4. Blaine Martin, Blaine & Trinda Martin & Family, Boulder Bluff Clydesdales, Strathclair, MB
5. Mitchell Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
6. Allan Betteridge, Coyote Creek Clydesdales, Allan & Corinne Betteridge, Minnedosa, MB


First place six horse hitch
1st Place Six Horse Hitch - Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, Alberta

Six Horse Hitch (9 entries)
1. Scott Banga, Riverside & Banga Clydesdales, Fawcett, AB
2. Brad Delgaty, Delgaty Clydes, Brad & Tara Delgaty & Family, Minnedosa, MB
3. Clarke Wallace, Wallace Clydesdales, Clarke & Sherry Wallace & Family, Dauphin, MB
4. Jim Cooke, Cooke Family, Skilligalee Clydesdales, Dauphin, MB
5. Harvey MacFarlane, Sanquine Clydes, Harvey MacFarlane & Family, Summerberry, SK
6. Bruce Sharpe, Blaine & Trinda Martin & Family, Boulder Bluff Clydesdales, Strathclair, MB


Brad Delgaty - Best Driver
Best Driver Of The Show - Brad Delgaty
Accompanied by Mrs Church - sponsor of the class

Best Driver of the Show - Brad Delgaty
Best Decorated and Kept Stalls - Burdock Clydesdales, Bruce Sharpe









Manitoba Clydesdale Club
c/o Trinda Martin
Box 388
Strathclair, Manitoba, Canada
ROJ 2C0
Phone: (204) 365-5279

Email: tbmartin@inetlink.ca



Clippity-Clop's Web Design